University of South Florida
NAI - National Academy of Inventors
USF Chapter of the National Academy of Inventors™

Member Patents

USF Home » USF Chapter of NAI

Patents of the USF Chapter of the National Academy of Inventors


Inventors: Listed by Last Name
A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z
Member Patent(s) Title College (or Company) Department
     

A

   
Mildred Acevedo-Duncan Assistant Professor Arts & Sciences Chemistry
John H Adams Professor Public Health Global Health
Tolga Akkoc Mechanical Engineer ASELSAN Department of Engineering
Nicholas Albergo President HSA Engineers & Scientists  
Jon Antilla Associate Professor Chemistry  
Gary Arendash Professor Arts & Sciences Psychology
Huseyin Arslan Associate Prof. Engineering Electrical Engineering
William Ash Instructor Arts & Sciences Physics
     

B

   
Bill J. Baker Director of CDDI Chemistry Chemistry
Srinath Balachandran RF MEMS Engineer Innovative Micro Technology Electrical Engineering
Marilyn Barger Executive Director & PI Florida Advanced Technological Education Center  
Scott Bayus Engineer Mechanical Engineering Engineering
Aruna K. Behera Senior Scientist    
Robert Belsole Professor Medicine Surgery
Barry B. Bercu Professor Medicine Pediatrics
Thomas E. Bernard Professor Public Health Environmental & Occupational Health
Glen Besterfield Associate Professor Undergraduate Studies Dean's Office
Shekhar Bhansali Professor Engineering Electrical Engineering
Venkat Bhethanabotla Professor Engineering Chemical Engineering
Paula Bickford Professor Medicine Neurosurgery & Brain Repair
George Blanck Professor Medicine Molecular Medicine
Dennis Blankenship Senior Director Ericsson Engineering
Cesario Borlongan Professor Medicine Neurosurgery & Brain Repair
K. Paul Boyev Assistant Professor Medicine Otolaryngology
Marianne Brannon Laboratory Coordinator East Tennessee State University Pediatrics
Stephen E. Brauner Inventor Special Eyes, LLC  
Heather Broadbent Research Engineer Marine Science  
Kenneth A. Buckle Associate Professor Engineering Electrical Engineering
Robert Byrne Graduate Research Professor Marine Science  
^ Back to top
     

C

   
Amy Lynn Calfee Creative Consultant    
Don Cameron Professor Medicine Pathology & Cell Biology
John P. Cannon Assistant Professor Medicine Pediatrics
Andrew Cannons Assistant Professor and Scientific Director Public Health USF Center for Biological Defense
Michelle L. Cardenas Sr. Research Engineer SRI International  
Andres M. Cardenas-Valencia Sr. Research Engineer SRI International  
Anthony J. Cascio Inventor Electrical Engineering Engineering
Robert S. Chang Professor Arts & Sciences Physics
Kenneth Christensen Professor Engineering Computer Science & Engineering
Noel Clark Inventor H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center  
Katharine H. Cole Associate Dean Undergraduate Studies  
Denise Cooper Professor Medicine Molecular Medicine
Nathan Crane Assistant Professor Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Anne E. Cress Professor Arizona Cancer Center Cell Biology
Joseph Cuiffi Principal Investigator Draper Laboratory Global Health - COPH
     

D

   
William Dalton President/Chief Executive Officer and Center Director H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center Oncological Sciences - COM
My Lien Dao Associate Professor Arts & Sciences Cell Biology, Microbiology, and Molecular Biology
Tapas Das Professor Engineering Industrial & Management Systems Engineering
Kathryn J. DeLaurentis Research Coordinator Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Robert Deschenes Professor Medicine Molecular Medicine
Caroline Desponts Scientist Fate Therapeutics, Inc. Stem Cell Biology
Sonja Dickey Research Assistant Arts & Sciences Cell Biology, Microbiology, and Molecular Biology
Thushara Diyabalanage Inventor National Institutes of Health  
Jay Dlutowski Inventor Electrical Engineering  
Q. Ping Dou Professor and Co-Leader Wayne State University Developmental Therapeutics Program, Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute, Departments of Oncology, Pharmacology and Pathology, School of Medicine
Lawrence Dunleavy Professor Engineering Electrical Engineering
^ Back to top
     

E

   
Donna Eason Assistant Professor Medicine Pediatrics
Dwaine Emerich VP R&D, CSO Saneron CCEL Therapeutics, Inc. Research and Development
Jean-Pierre Emond Dean and Research Professor USF Lakeland College of Technology & Innovation
Robert Engelman Associate Professor Medicine Pediatrics
Steven A. Enkemann Senior Staff Scientist, Scientific Director of Molecular Genomics Laboratory H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center Molecular Onclogy
     

F

   
Kent Fanning Professor Marine Science  
Larry Felix R&D Manager Gas Technology Institute Process Research & Evaluation
Christos Ferekides Associate Professor Engineering Electrical Engineering
Michael W. Fountain Director Business Center for Entrepreneurship
M. Rony Francois Director Georgia Department of Community Health Division of Public Health
Thomas Freeman Professor Medicine Neurosurgery & Brain Repair
David Fries Research Associate Marine Science  
Robert D. Frisina Professor and BME Director Chemical and Biomedical Engineering  
James L. Frozard Professor, Behavioral & Community Science School of Aging Studies  
     

G

   
Rajesh Ganesan Assistant Professor George Mason University Systems Engineering and Operations Research  
Luis Garcia-Rubio Professor Marine Science  
Richard Gilbert Professor Engineering Chemical & Biomedical Engineering
Richard D. Gitlin Agere Systems Chair and Distinguished Professor Engineering Electrical Engineering
Dmitry Goldgof Professor Engineering Computer Science & Engineering
Burton Goldstein M. D. Emeritus Opthalmology  
D. Yogi Goswami Professor Engineering Chemical & Biomedical Engineering
William Gower Professor Medicine Surgery
Vinay Gupta Associate Professor Engineering Chemical & Biomedical Engineering
^ Back to top
     

H

   
James Hall Director Pinellas County Utilities  
Barbara Hansen Professor Medicine Internal Medicine
Eric Hansen Applications Engineer Siemens Water Technologies Corp. Municipal Services
Julianne Harmon Professor Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Jeffrey Harrow Courtesy Associate Professor VA Hospital Neurology
John Hassell Professor Medicine Molecular Medicine
Donald T. Haynie Associate Professor Arts & Sciences Physics
John Heine Associate Professor H. Lee Moffit Cancer Center  
Daniel P. Hess Professor Engineering Mechanical Engineering
M. Jason Highsmith Assistant Professor School of Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Sciences  
James R. Hillier Instrumentation Specialist Mote Marine Laboratory Phytoplankton Ecology
Philip Hipol Operations Manager Draper Laboratory Mechanical Engineering - ENG
Andrew Hoff Associate Professor Engineering Electrical Engineering
John Hopkins Inventor    
M. Jeffrey Hornick Director of Design & Engineering Busch Gardens, Tampa  
Lennox Hoyte Associate Professor & Division Director Medicine Obstetrics/Gynecology
Joelle Hushen Inventor    
     

J

   
Vijay Jain Distinguished Professor Engineering Electrical Engineering
Mark Jaroszeski Associate Professor Engineering Chemical Engineering
^ Back to top
     

K

   
Srinivas Katkoori Associate Professor Engineering Computer Science & Engineering
Mark L. Kayton Associate Professor of Surgery Medicine Surgery
William D. Kearns Associate Professor Behavioral & Community Sciences Rehabilitation & Mental Health Counseling
William G. Kerr Empire Scholar of SUNY Upstate Medical University; Murphy Family Professor of Children's Oncology Research; Professor of Microbiology & Immunology and Pediatrics SUNY Upstate Medical University   
Dennis Killinger Distinguished University Professor Arts & Sciences Physics
Myung K. Kim Professor Arts & Sciences Physics
Gary Kirkpatrick Senior Scientist Mote Marine Laboratory Phytoplankton Ecology
Ted Kostis Inventor Silent Partner Technologies
Ravi Kothapalli Associate Professor Engineering Chemical Engineering
Stanley C Kranc Professor Emeritus Engineering Civil & Environmental Engineering
Jean C. Krause Assistant Professor Behavioral and Community Sciences Communication Sciences and Disorders
Vanja Kravarusic Mechanical Engineer   Mechanical Engineering
Arun Kumar Faculty & Co-Chair Asian Alliance of USF Medicine Internal Medicine
Ashok Kumar Professor Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Mukesh Kumar Inventor
Dennis Kyle Professor Public Health Global Health
     

L

   
Miguel Labrador Assistant Professor Engineering Computer Science & Engineering
Balaji Lakshminarayanan Sr. Prinicipal Electrical Engineer Skyworks Solutions Inc.
Lawrence C. Langebrake Director SRI St. Petersburg
German Leparc Affiliate Associate Professor Florida Blood Services Pathology & Cell Biology
Daniel Lim Distinguished University Professor Arts & Sciences Cell Biology, Microbiology, and Molecular Biology
Franco Lodato Designer Motorola
Carl Luer Senior Scientist Mote Marine Laboratory Marine Biomedical
Craig Lusk Assistant Professor Engineering Mechanical Engineering
^ Back to top
     

M

   
Abdul Malik Associate Professor Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Dean F. Martin Distinguished Professor Emeritus Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Robert T. Masserini Postdoctoral Scholar Marine Science
Erick Maxwell Senior Research Engineer Georgia Tech Research Institute  
Patrick McCabe Graduate Student University of South Florida
Clifford Merz Program Director Marine Science COMPS
Katherine L. Meyer-Siegler Associate Professor Medicine Molecular Medicine
Wilbur Milhous Professor and Associate Dean for Research Public Health
Shyam Mohapatra Professor Medicine Internal Medicine
Don Morel Professor Engineering Electrical Engineering
Wilfrido Moreno Professor Engineering Electrical Engineering
Merry Lynn Morris Instructor The Arts Theatre and Dance
Patricia Muisener Instructor Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Pritish Mukherjee Professor Arts & Sciences Physics
Austin Gray Mullins Associate Professor Engineering Civil & Environmental Engineering
     

N

   
George R. Newkome Professor The University of Akron Chemistry & Polymer Science
Mary Newman President, Sigma Xi Rush Chapter RUSH University Medical Center Neurosurgery
George S. Nolas Associate Professor Arts & Sciences Physics
     

O

   
O. Geoffrey Okogbaa Professor Engineering Industrial Engineering
Rebecca O'Malley Professor Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Shinzo Onishi Senior Research Engineer SRI  
Aaron Osborne Resident Physician Medicine Division of Emergency Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine
^ Back to top
     

P

   
Richard H. Paetsch Facility & Grounds Maintenance Manager Mote Marine Laboratory Facilities
Jay W. Palmer Inventor
Kimberly N. Palubin Inventor Resident Physician McGraw Medical Center of Northwestern University
Rekha Patel Research Associate James A. Haley Veterans' Hospital
Niketa Patel Assistant Professor Medicine Molecular Medicine
John H. Paul Distinguished Professor Marine Science
Les Piegl Professor Engineering Computer Science & Engineering
Richard H. Pierce Senior Scientist Mote Marine Laboratory Center for Ecotoxicology
Leonard Polizzotto Senior Executive Draper Laboratory Strategic Business Development & Marketing
Lisa B.Posso Inventor Waste Water Engineering  
Huntington Potter Professor Medicine Molecular Medicine
Robert Potter Professor and Associate Dean, Graduate & Undergraduate Studies Arts & Sciences Chemistry
     

R

   
Kandethody M. Ramachandran Professor Arts & Sciences Mathematics and Statistics
Nagarajan Ranganathan Distinguished Professor Engineering Computer Science & Engineering
Dan Richard Inventor Saneron CCEL Therapeutics, Inc.  
David Richards Professor Medicine Ophthalmology
Meredeth A. Rowe Professor Nursing  
^ Back to top
     

S

   
Stephen E. Saddow Professor Engineering Electrical Engineering
Mustafa E. Sahin Sr. Wireless Network Engineer Reverb Networks  
Cyndy D. Sanberg President Natura Therapeutics
Paul R. Sanberg Distinguished University Professor Medicine Neurosurgery & Brain Repair
Juan Sanchez-Ramos Professor Medicine Neurology
Marco E. Sanjuan Associate Professor Medicial Engineering Universidad del Norte
Thomas Sanocki Professor Arts & Sciences Psychology
Samuel Saporta Professor Medicine Pathology & Cell Biology
Sudeep Sarkar Professor Engineering Computer Science & Engineering
Said Sebti Professor Oncologic Sciences & Molecular Medicine
Rudy Schlaf Associate Professor Engineering Electrical Engineering
Peter Schrock Mechanical Engineer II Harris Corporation - GCSD Mechanical Engineering
Beerelli Seshi Professor Pathology and Laboratory Medicine David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA
Emily G. Severance Research Associate Johns Hopkins University Pediatrics
Andreas Seyfang Assistant Professor Medicine Molecular Medicine & Neurosurgery
David Sheehan Distinguished Professor Medicine Psychiatry & Behavioral Science
R. Douglas Shytle Associate Professor Medicine Neurosurgery & Brain Repair
Kevin Sill Chief Science Officer Intezyne, Inc.
Archie A. Silver Professor Emeritus Medicine Psychiatry & Behavioral Medicine
Habib Skaff Chief Executive Officer Intezyne, Inc.
David M. Smith Instructor of Medicine Harvard University Cell Biology
Douglas K. Smith Professional Engineer Mechanical & Aerospace Engineer
Shijie Song Assistant Professor Medicine Neurology
Hariharan Srikanth Professor Arts & Sciences Physics
Joseph A. Stanko Assoc. Prof. (Retired) Arts & Sciences, USF Chemistry
Elias K. Stefanakos Director Engineering Electrical Engineering
Mark Stewart Professor Arts & Sciences Geology
Hoi-Cheong Steve Sun Business Area Lead – BioMEMS Systems Draper Laboratory
Shivshankar Sundaram BioMEMS Center Director Draper Laboratory
Stephen Sundarrao Associate Director USF Center for Rehab Engineering
Aydin Sunol Professor Engineering Chemical Engineering
G. Michael Swor Assistant Clinical Profesor Medicine
     

T

   
Jun Tan Silver Professor Medicine Psychiatry & Behavorial Medicine
LaNetra C. Tate Materials & Processes Composites Engineer NASA-Kennedy Space Center
Sylvia W. Thomas Assistant Professor Engineering Electrical Engineering
John Tsibris Professor Medicine Obstetrics & Gynecology
Edward Turos Professor Arts & Sciences Chemistry
     

U

   
Thomas Unnasch Professor Public Health Global Health
^ Back to top
     

V

   
David Vesely Professor Medicine Internal Medicine
     

W

   
Thomas E. Wade Professor Engineering Electrical Engineering
Catherine Walsh Senior Scientist Mote Marine Laboratory Marine Immunology
Jia-Wang Wang Research Associate Internal Medicine
Eric R. Weaver Editorial Assistant, Organization & Environment journal Business Management
Thomas Weller Associate Dean for Research and Professor Engineering
Glenn Whichard Licensing Manager Technology Transfer Office
Stuart Wilkinson Associate Professor Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Randolph D. Williams Process Engineer  
Alison Willing Professor Medicine Neurosurgery & Brain Repair
Sarath Witanachchi Professor Arts & Sciences Physics
Michael A. Wyatt Senior Staff Scientist ITT Advanced Technology  
     

Y

   
Daniel H. Yeh Assistant Professor Engineering Civil & Environmental Engineering
     

Z

   
Michael Zaworotko Professor Arts & Sciences Chemistry
X. Peter Zhang Associate Professor Arts & Sciences Chemistry
Kenneth Zuckerman Professor H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center Oncological Sciences - COM
^ Back to top

Honorary Members
Member Title College (or Company)
Ben Anderson 2011 Winner USF Young Innovator Competition
Luke Anderson 2010 Winner USF Young Innovator Competition
Ashley Blessin 2010 Winner USF Young Innovator Competition
Daniel Florentino 2011 Winner USF Young Innovator Competition
Judy Genshaft President University of South Florida System
Max Hartle 2009 Winner USF Young Innovator Competition
Michael Hoad Vice President of Communications University of South Florida System
Karen A. Holbrook Senior Vice President for Global Affairs and International Research University of South Florida System
Anton Hopen, ESQ. Partner Smith & Hopen, P.A.
Stephen K. Klasko Senior Vice President for USF Health University of South Florida
Judy Lowry

Communications & Marketing
Office Of Research & Innovation

University of South Florida
Valerie McDevitt Assistant Vice President for Research, Technology Transfer Office, Patents & Licensing University of South Florida
Jim Pirius USF Washington Representative University of South Florida System
Steven D. Prevaux General Counsel University of South Florida System
Marissa Streng 2011 Winner USF Young Innovator Competition
John Wiencek Dean Engineering
James J. Wynne Inventor IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
^ Back to top




NAI Twitter Feed